News, Sports and Entertainment for St. Martin Parish, La.

Breaux Bridge rolling through 4A playoffs

Article Image Alt Text

SAFE AT HOME — Luke Huval of Breaux Bridge scores a run as the ball (just above umpire’s knee) gets away from the South Terrebonne catcher. Julian Leon (8) looks on from his on-deck spot. The No. 5 Tigers swept the two-game series against the Gators, 6-5, 7-5, this past weekend to advance to the quarterfinal round of the state Class 4A playoffs against No. 4 Tioga.
(Kalyb Boudreaux)

Article Image Alt Text

Braylon Dore pitched 5.2 innings of Breaux Bridge’s 6-5 win over South Terrebonne last Friday while Cole Mouton got the save by finishing off the Gators.
(Kalyb Boudreaux)

Tigers face Tioga in quarterfinals

Breaux Bridge – After missing out on the playoffs last year for the first time since head coach Kyle Cormier took over the program in 2001, the Breaux Bridge Tigers were hungry for playoff success when the 2016 season got underway earlier this year.
The Tigers stormed to the District 5-4A championship, losing only one game in 12 league outings and finishing regular season action with a sterling 22-4 overall record.
Seeded No. 5 in the Class 4A playoffs – their highest seed in 15 playoff appearances under Cormier – The Bridge opened playoff action with a 5-4 win over LaGrange and knocked off South Terrebonne in a two-game sweep in the second round this past weekend, topping the Gators 6-5 and 7-5, notching their 18th victory in their last 20 games.
Breaux Bridge will next travel to face No. 4 Tioga (18-11) for a best of three series in the quarterfinals this Friday and Saturday in the Rapides community, just north of Alexandria.
The Tigers last played the Indians in a second round playoff game in 2011, notching a 4-3 victory.
This will be the second time under Cormier that the Tigers reach the quarterfinals (they lost to Ruston in 2011). Cormier’s teams have reached the semifinals twice – falling to John Curtis in 2002 and to Captain Shreve in 2007.
Quarterfinal winners will advance to the state tournament in Sulphur May 12-14.

TUESDAY, APRIL 26
Class 4A 1st Round

Breaux Bridge 5, for a bost 4 (9 innings)
LaGrange...............000 003 100 – 4 4 2
Breaux Bridge........030 010 001 – 5 8 2
WP: Braylon Dore 2IP, 1H, 2K. Top Hitters: BB - Julian Leon 2-3, 1B, 2B, RBI; Luke Huval 2-4, 2 singles, 2R; Tanner Dalfrey 2-4, 2 singles, R, RBI; Braylon Dore 1-4, 1B, R; Cole Mouton 1-1, 1B, R, RBI.
Records: Breaux Bridge 23-4, LaGrange 12-9.

Teurlings Cath. 11, St. Martinville 0
Teurlings Catholic..........700 21 – 10 9 0
St. Martinville................000 00 – 0 0 5
WP: Josh Taylor. LP: Jake Cyr.
Records: Teurlings Catholic 29-4; St. Martinville 11-14.

South Terrebonne 11, Cecilia 0
Cecilia..........................000 00 – 0 3 0
South Terrebonne........105 5x – 11 10 0
Records: Cecilia 13-12; South Terrebonne 19-6.

2ND ROUND
Friday, April 29

Breaux Bridge 6, South Terrebonne 5
South Terrebonne......000 113 0 – 5 3 2
Breaux Bridge............320 100 x – 6 8 3
WP: Braylon Dore 5.2IP, 2H, 5R, 4ER, 7BB, 4K; Save - Cole Mouton 1.1IP, 1H, 2BB, 4K. Top Hitters: BB - Braylon Dore 1-3, 2B, 2RBIs; Alec Laviolette 2-4, 2 singles, 2RBIs; Christian Gonzales 2-3, 2 singles, RBI; Julian Leon 1-4, 1B; Luke Huval 1-3, 1B, R; Cole Mouton 1-3, 1B, 2R, RBI.

Saturday, April 30

Breaux Bridge 7, South Terrebonne 5
Breaux Bridge..........000 700 0 – 7 8 1
South Terrebonne....031 000 1 – 5 10 2
WP: Alex Franks 7IP, 10H, 5R, 5ER, 3BB, 7K. Top Hitters: BB - Cole Mouton 2-3, 2 singles, R, RBI; Alec Laviolette 1-4, 1B, R, RBI; Alex Franks 1-3, 1B, 2RBIs; Braylon Dore 1-3, !B; Christian Gonzales 1-3, 1B, RBI; Noah Frederick 1-2, 1B, R; Tanner Dalfrey 1-2, 1B, R.
Records: Breaux Bridge 25-4; South Terrebonne 19-8.

CLASS 4-A PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

#5 Breaux Bridge 5, #28 Lagrange 4
#12 S. Terrebonne 11, #21 Cecilia 0
#1 Teurlings 10, #32 St. Martinville 0
$4 Tioga 10, #29 Westgate 0
#15 Beau Chene 2, #18 Belle Chasse 0
#26 Salmen 6, #7 St. Thomas More 3
#16 Livonia 3, #17 Karr 0
#9 Grant 10, #24 Carencro 9
#13 North DeSoto 11, #20 Minden 1
#3 W. Ouachita 4, #30 Vandebilt Cath. 3
#14 Neville 8, #19 Plaquemine 2
#11 Crowley 8, #22 Morgan City 7
#6 Benton 6, #27 Franklin Parish 1
#10 Frankliinton 2, #23 Lakeshore 0
#2 St. Michael 13, #31 DeRidder 0
#8 Pearl River 9, #25 Riverdale 0
SECOND ROUND RESULTS

#5 Breaux Bridge 6, #12 S. Terrebonne 5
Breaux Bridge 7, S. Terrebonne 5
#1 Teurlings Cath. 14, #16 Livonia 2
Teurlings Cath. 9, Livonia 0
#2 St. Michael 7, #24 Beau Chene 3
#6 Benton 9, #11 Crowley 2
Benton 7, Crowley 2
#3 West Ouachita 6, #14 Neville 3
Neville 3, West Ouachita 2
West Ouachita 6, Neville 1
#10 Franklinton 10, #26 Salmen 3
Franklinton 6, Salmen3
#8 Pearl River 4, #9 Grant 1
Grant 4, Pearl River 1
Grant 8, Pearl River 6
#4 Tioga 6, #13 North DeSoto 1
Tioga 14, North DeSoto 2

Quarterfinal Pairings

#5 Breaux Bridge (25-4) vs
#4 Tioga (18-11)
#1 Teurlings Cath. (30-4) vs
#9 Grant (21-9)
#3 West Ouachita (23-8) vs
#6 Benton (20-11)
#2 St. Michael (22-7) vs
#10 Franklinton (16-8)

Our website requires visitors to log in to view the best local news from St. Martin Parish. Not yet a subscriber? Subscribe today!